Pioneer and Rodeo Queens
Clay County Pioneer Association

1932     One day Reunion with an informal program

1933     Two day Reunion – Rodeo and Street Dance

1934     Mamye (McCluer) Koethe – Henrietta – 1st Reunion Queen

1935     Mary Jan (Alcorn) Humphrey – Henrietta

1936     Marjorie (Bevering) Scaling – Henrietta

1937     Billie Mae (Culwell) Avis – Henrietta

1938     Mrs. Ida Cunningham – Henrietta

1939     Mabelle (Fields) Green – Bluegrove

1940     Not able to find the record of Queen

1941     Gloria (Grundy) Spikworth – Byers

1942     War – One-day affair

1943     War – One-day affair – Held on Courthouse lawn

1944     War – One-day affair – Held on Courthouse lawn

1945     Musical program

1946    Mary Margaret Grogan – Henrietta

1947     Maxine (Wynn) Gray – Bellevue

1948     Joanne (Douthitt) Hill – Henrietta

1949     Not able to find the record of Queen

1950     Betty Sue Landrum – Petrolia

1951     Martha Jane Hansard – Katie Christian Douthitt

1952    Randy Hapgood – Melba (Walker) Vincent

1953    Josie (Loving) Fleming – Louise (McNeely) Mayo Wages

1954    Laura (Holcolm) Stine – Mary Ruth (Zachry) Barrett

1955    Essie (Finley) Hodge – Lana Gary (Moore) Higgins

1956    Hattie (Hawkins) Watson – Faye (Roderick) Obermier

1957    Cora (Wesner) Moore – Kay (Hawkins) Nolen

1958    Almeta (Houston) Spivey – Karon (Terry) Culver & Ellen (Boddy) Middleton

1959    Lula (South) Cozart – Amelia (Frey) Mahler

1960    Loy (Slaughter) Harding – Glenda (Covington) Quick

1961     Dora Lea (Frey) Zachry – Linda Uselton

1962     Anna (Hankens) Landrum – Nancy (Tucker) McGhee

1963     Maud Hurn – Sandra (Mayfield) Turner

1964     Ena Ikard – Mary Catherine (Crain) Brown

1965     Mrs. Sam P. Peterson – Lana (Benton) Heath

1966     Mrs. Claude Harding – Donna (Davis) Moody

1967      Mrs. R.L. (Delpha) Denson – Connie (Crain) Ellis

1968     Mrs. Philo H. (Willie) Boddy – Carla Sue (Mayfield) Pullen

1969     Mrs. Dale (Sallie) Burrus – Carla (Tanner) Haberman

1970     Mrs. O.L. (Bertie) Tyson – Cathy Broday

1971     Mrs. Pearlena Lyles – Sandy K. (Smith) Boggeman

1972     Mrs. Viola Kate Balch – Sue (Crain) Cane

1973     8 Centennial Belles –

                   Mrs. Claud (Amy) Dowdy, Mrs. G.E. (Willie) Lumpkin,

                   Mrs. Ruby Bunting, Mrs. Lowell (Bertha) Reeves,

                   Miss Thelma Allie Thompson, Mrs. Jack (Edith) Petro

                   Mrs. Lee (Annie) Bench, Mrs. Frank (Marie) Koetter

1973      Rodeo Queen – Carla Sallinger

1974      Mrs. Rosa Lee Laughon – Debbie Ware

1975      Mrs. Ed (Snookie) Bevering – Terry (David) Shelton

1976      8 Clay County Colonial Belles –

                    Mrs. Ben (Lora) Whitaker, Mrs. B.F. (Nadine) Crockett,

                    Mrs. Elmer (Bee) Eaton, Mrs. E.A. (Pauline) Hoff,

                    Mrs. Bertice Stuart, Mrs. O.D. (Jo) Mathews,

                    Mrs. Croxton (Alfhild) Maddox, Mrs. A.H. (Esther) Brock

                   -Evelyn (McCalip) Hill

1977       Mrs. Vincent (Alma) Stine – Tambra (Thorton) Holcomb

1978       Mrs. Addie Garrett – Leslie (Mayo) Schaffner

1979       Mrs. Susie Dokey – Starla Brown

1980      Mrs. Homer (Ruby) Barnett – Carol (Long) Newton

1981       Mrs. Henry (Katie) Scheer – Shawna Crowley

1982       Mrs. Ethel Lumpkin – Traci David

1983       Mrs. Buster (Clara) Zachry – Stephanie (Bolton) Clayton

1984       Mrs. J.B. (Rachel) Bullard – Deana (Wade) Roberts

1985       Mrs. Herman (Sadie) Steindam – Juhree (Hatfield) Vaughn

1986       Mrs. Felix (Madge) Watson – Lorre Moser

1987       Mrs. Vera Noe – Micha Wittmer

1988      Mrs. Ida Campbell – Kimberly Kimbrell

1989      Mrs. Paul (Shiela) Hawkins – Tina (Rater) Eudy

1990      Mrs. Claude (Mary) Zachry – Amy Reese

1991       Mrs. Hopper (Helen) Butler – Angela (Cunningham) Adamson

1992       Mrs. Christine Brock – Kim Zihlman

1993       Mrs. Mina Scheer – Stephanie Gamboa

1994       Mrs. Vara Lorraine Mayo – Susan Lingle

1995       Mrs. Dorothy Fransen – Heather Aultz

1996       Mrs. Norman (Lavelle) Starnes – Danielle Porter

1997       Mrs. Charles (Maxine) Gray – Candice Noe

1998       Mrs. Edd (Floreine) Laughon – Stacy Cox, Elaine Page

1999       Mrs. Wayne (Lucille) Glasgow –  Kelly Miller, Megan Pickett

2000      Mrs. Reg (Liz) Kesler – Lacy Billingsley, Jessica Halsell

2001       Mrs. Joe (Lou) Parker – Kim Blankenship, Brittney Tanner

2002      Mrs. Wayne (Leda) Roe – Kandi Weger, Jessica Rogers

2003      Mrs. Darrell (Ann) Massie – Jessica Halsell, Brittney Blevins

2004      Mrs. Leon (Mildred) Wines – Whitney Baird, Sarah McNeely

2005      Mrs. Corky (Peggy) Wines – Jamie Tully, Katie Jo Blanscet

2006      Mrs. Joyce Shepherd – Elaine Page, Cassie Pickett

2007      Mrs. Billie Jean Ramsey – Kayla Weger, Katie Coleman

2008      Mrs. Frances Janelle Dyer – Jessica Locke, Carcyn Robertson

2009      Mrs. Patty Scheer – Savanna Williams, Josey Cleveland

2010       Mrs. Nat (Tawana) Fleming – Katie Jo Blanscet, Mikayla Graham

2011       Mrs. Carolyn Chapin – Kyla Rater, Kalico Burkes

2012       Mrs. Janice Hise – Josey Cleveland, Kat Hand

2013       Mrs. Jonet Zachry – Mikayla Graham, Rexa Hand

2014       Mrs. Martha Jane Browning – Taylor Watson, Bailey Goodin

2015       Mrs. Barbara Burnham Mayo – Taylor Otwell, Karlee Brown

2016       Mrs. Mollie Christine Davis – Bobbi Loran, Layten Graham

2017        Ms. Sandra Mayfield – Raylee Brown, Jacie Pruitt

2018       Mrs. Billie Jo Bevering - Emily Woodward, Rylie LaMar

2019       Mrs. Sherrell Dean O’Neall – Maddie Ferguson, Ainsley Goodin

2020      Pioneer Queen to serve in 2021 due to Covid-19 Pandemic– Grace Minter, Collins Sanders